Poster sessions

Monday 5 February

Note: The number indicates your poster number and your order in the lightning presentations.

Posters must be put up in Arts Hall during lunch and afternoon tea by the latest.

 

Arts Hall

  1. Building Datasets from Indonesian Language Classrooms and Resources, Zara Maxwell-Smith
  2. Imperatives and deontic modality in Anindilyakwa, James Bednall
  3. Production of vowels in New Caledonian French, Eleanor Lewis
  4. ‘Grown up' talk in Murrinhpatha,Lucy Davidson
  5. Current Requirements in Visualising Speech Corpora, Jesse Tran, Quang Vinh Nguyen, Caroline Jones, Rachel Hendery, Simeon Simoff
  6. A theoretical typology of reciprocal constructions, Peter Hurst, Rachel Nordlinger
  7. Transcription Acceleration Project Speech to text workshop, Ben Foley, Daan van Esch
  8. Transcription Acceleration Project knowledge base website, Ben Foley, T. Mark Ellison, Simon Hammond, Ola Olsson, Nay San, Hannah Sarvasy , Jonathon Taufatofua, Sasha Wilmoth
  9. Auditory and phonological processing skills in children from NT, Gillian Wigglesworth, Gemma Savage, Mridula Sharma, Katherine Demuth
  10. Report from the CoEDL Data Manager: Keeping the Art in Ar(t)chiving, Julia Colleen Miller
  11. What do deaf signers "hear" when they read?, Philip Thierfelder
  12. The Effect of Sleep on Novel Word Learning in Healthy Adults, Emma Schimke, Anthony Angwin, David Copland 
  13. Mood and Motivation in Aphasia Recovery, Bonnie Cheng
  14. Composite TMA in Kunbarlang, Vanya Kapitonov
  15. Predicting Australian English speakers’ perception of unfamiliar Japanese vowels, Kakeru Yazawa

 

Project room 263

  1. Wanim yu langgus: Building a social robot for the Ngukurr Language Centre, Gautier Durantin, Jonathon Taufatofua, Jackie van den Bos, Scott Heath, Carlos Ramirez, Greg Dickson, Ben Foley, Janet Wiles
  2. CoEDL Vowel Mates!  Integrating phonetic measurements & network analysis in vowel visualizations, Simón Gonzalez, James Grama, Catherine Travis
  3. Comparing the accuracy of forced-aligners for sociolinguistic research, Simón Gonzalez, James Grama, Catherine Travis
  4. Various scripts to tidy up your corpus, Sasha Wilmoth

 


 

Tuesday 6 February

Note: The number indicates your poster number and your order in the lightning presentations.

Posters must be put up in Arts Hall during lunch and afternoon tea by the latest.

 

Arts Hall

  1. Passive bilingualism and language evolution, Ruth Singer

  2. Prosody and syntactic disambiguation in English and German, Jenny Yu, Anne Cutler
  3. The High-Five Challenge: Designing for robust movement in a child-friendly robot, Scott Heath, Jonathon Taufatofua, Carlos Andres Ramirez, Kristyn Hensby, Gautier Durantin, Wilson Kong, Janet Wiles, Paul Pounds
  4. Creating a parent checklist for vocabulary development of Aboriginal infants in the Katherine NT region, Eugenie Collyer, Jaidine Fejo, Caroline Jones, Caroline Hendy, Alicia Dunajcik, Anita Painter, Karen Mattock, Anne Dwyer, Paola Escudero
  5. Decategorialising Prominence Marker  in Nen and Nmbo (PNG), Eri Kashima, Nick Evans, T.M. Ellison
  6. Covert contrast in /r/ acquisition, Josh Roberts
  7. Duration as a cue to vowel length perception in Djambarrpuyŋu, Katie Jepson
  8. Phonetic contexts of phonotactic change in Nafsan, Rosey Billington
  9. Comparing Speech Rhythm in Barunga Kriol and Australian English; a Two Part Study, Amit German, Caroline Jones, Ann Birchfield, Vincent Aubanel
  10. May I borrow your verb? Kriol verb borrowings into Ngumpin-Yapa, Amanda Hamilton-Hollaway, Thomas Ennever
  11. Rhythm in bilingual Drehu - Syllable duration and final lengthening, Catalina Torres Orjuela, Janet Fletcher, Gillian Wigglesworth
  12. Creating a short form of the OZI: a parent checklist for vocabulary development in Australian English, Marina Kalashnikova, Cathy Kaplun, Catherine T. Best, Caroline Jones, Chantell Khamchuang, Anne Dwyer, Jane Anderson, Natasha West, Kate Short
  13. Reading development in children with cochlear implants, Nicola Bell, Anthony Angwin, Wayne Wilson, Wendy Arnott
  14. Using LENA to explore early language environments longitudinally in remote Northern Australia, Anne Dwyer, Eugenie Collyer, Jaidine Fejo, Caroline Jones, Cecelia Maroney 

 

Project room 263

  1. Scaling up re-use of linguistic manuscript records, Nick Thieberger
  2. Documentation of Dâw and Tools for Comparative Analysis, Sunny Ananthanarayan
  3. CALPY Pause Detection (Florence Project), Daniel Angus, Paul Vrbik, Yvonne Yu, Janet Wiles
  4. DiscursisOPEN, Daniel Angus, Kris Rogers, Janet Wiles

 


 

Wednesday 7 February

Note: The number indicates your poster number and your order in the lightning presentations.

Posters must be put up in Arts Hall during lunch and afternoon tea by the latest.

 

Arts Hall

  1. Florence Project: Overview, Peter Worthy, Janet Wiles, Anthony Angwin, David Copland, Daniel Angus, Brooke-Mai Whelan 
  2. Florence Project: Designing technology with people living with dementia, Jacki Liddle, Janet Wiles, Anthony Angwin, David Copland, Daniel Angus, Brooke-Mai Whelan, Andrew Back, Ben Foley, Peter Worthy
  3. Florence Project: Detecting Communication Trouble, Anthony Angwin, Janet Wiles, David Copland, Daniel Angus, Brooke-Mai Whelan, Jacki Liddle, Andrew Back, Ben Foley, Peter Worthy
  4. Florence Project: Assisting conversation repair using language technologies, Daniel Angus, Janet Wiles, Anthony Angwin, David Copland, Brooke-Mai Whelan,  Jacki Liddle, Andrew Back, Ben Foley, Peter Worthy
  5. Florence Project: Helping people to remember what they want to say, Andrew Back, Janet Wiles, Anthony Angwin, David Copland, Daniel Angus, Brooke-Mai Whelan, Jacki Liddle, Ben Foley, Peter Worthy
  6. Florence Project: Language Banking, Ben Foley, Janet Wiles, Anthony Angwin, David Copland, Daniel Angus, Brooke-Mai Whelan, Jacki Liddle, Andrew Back, Peter Worthy
  7. What makes infant-directed speech so special? Examining the specific properties proposed to aid early word learning, Nicole Traynor, Paola Escudero, Gabrielle Weidemann, Marina Kalashnikova, Christa Lam-Cassettari
  8. Modeling a phonotactic approach to segment recovery, James Whang
  9. Formative and Reflective Measurement Models of Early Lexical Processing, Seamus Donnelly, Evan Kidd
  10. Verb classifier semantics in Marri Ngarr, Katie Bicevskis
  11. Comparing form, ordering and neutralisations of complex bound pronouns in Ngumpin-Yapa languages, David Osgarby, Mitchell Browne, Thomas Ennever
  12. Emotion, new word learning, and autism-like traits, Melina West, David Copland, Wendy Arnott, Nicole Nelson, Anthony Angwin
  13. Illusions of plausibility: ROC evidence for cue-based retrieval, Amanda Rysling, Brian Dillon, Caren M. Rotello
  14. Connecting community with corpora: annotated media resources meet language teaching , Mark Richards, Caroline Jones, Jennifer MacRitchie, Francesca Merlan, Chwee Beng Lee
  15. Case marking in Yelmek, Tina Gregor

 

Project room 263

  1. Glossing a CHAT corpus:  a ‘Shiny’ new interactive tool, Sasha Wilmoth, Simón Gonzalez Ochoa
  2. Speech Synthesis: A Voice for Opie, David Ferris
  3. Wall-E can teach me that: Young children imitate humanoid robots, but only when the task is simple, Kristyn Hensby, Janet Wiles, Mark Nielsen, Virginia Slaughter
  • Australian Government
  • The University of Queensland
  • Australian National University
  • The University of Melbourne
  • Western Sydney University